Dyffryn Lane Henge (Barrow I)

Cyfeirnod MapSJ20SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedBerriew
Math O SafleHENGOR
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
Dyffryn Lane Henge (Barrow I) is a circular mound, about 42m in diameter and 0.4m high, it is ditched with traces of an external bank on the north-west, and the monument's overall diameter is about 80m. The mound was trenched in 1857 and more systematically investigated in 2006.

The monument originated as a HENGE - a Neolithic ceremonial or ritual enclosure. The broad ditch, some 5.0m wide and 2.0m deep, enclosed a circular area some 50m in diameter with an east-facing entrance gap. Outside the ditch ran a substantial bank. This sealed a shallow pit containing Perterborough ware pottery dated to the period 3600-300BC. At the centre of the henge is a circle of earthfast stones perhaps 12.5m across.

A circular mound was later raised over the centre of the henge, covering and preserving the stone setting. In the mid nineteenth century this was some 35m in diameter and 2.0m high. It has since been diminished by ploughing. This appears to be a Prehistoric round barrow, several of which are known in the fields to either side of Dyffryn Lane (see NPRN 306961-2, 306964-5).

Source: Jones 'Excavation & Survey at Dyffryn Lane Henge', Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No. 2006-07

There are numerous standard sources. Illustrated in:
Musson, C, 1994, Wales from the Air, Patterns of Past and Present. RCAHMW/HMSO. page 12.