Aberafan Castle, Aberafan

Archif6345886TeitlGLI05_04_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch file relating to Aberafan Castle: VE 1.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6074586TeitlGIEC05_17 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadAberafan Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing and overlay comprising location plan, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 109, page 155.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6516140TeitlHJT_1_26 - H.J. Thomas CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadAberafon Castle site - copies of sections of Ordnance Survey maps, scales 1:1250 and 25", showing the location of the castle site. Includes scaled plan of castle and annotated map showing changes in the immediate area of the castle site. The items form the basis for Fig.109 in the Glamorgan Inventory Publication 'Early Castles', Vol.III, Part 1a.Cyfrwngsix items. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6128116TeitlGIEC05_50 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadAberafan Castle, Glamorgan; copy of RCAHMW plan based on 1876 Ordnance Survey 25inch map.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6346078TeitlGLI05_08_21 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss texts of Section UW, Unidentified Castles Probably Welsh; and Section VE, Vanished Castles.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6377752TeitlGIEC08_09 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing relating to Figure 108, 'Map: Distribution of Vanished Early Castles in Glamorgan'.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6050630Teitl88_CS_0028 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberavon Castle, Site Of, taken by C.R. Musson, 6/2/1988.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy