Cairnfield East of y Bwlwarcau

Cyfeirnod MapSS88NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedLlangynwyd Middle
Math O SafleMAES CARNEDD
CyfnodAnhysbys

A straggling cluster of small cairns lies on gently sloping ground to the east of Y Bwlwarcau enclosure complex (NPRN 301303). Thirteen were recorded in 1947 and nine in 1982.
Most of the cairns measure from 4.0-6.0m across and 0.2-0.4m high. The southernmost cairn is rather larger and is recorded separately (NPRN 307281).
The cairnfield was originally recorded as a 'cairn cemetery', however, more recent research indicates that they are more likely to be an agricultural clearance feature. It is possibe that they combined both roles.
The Y Bwlwarcau complex probably dates to the Iron Age or rather later. There are also several medieval or later house platforms in the vicinity (NPRN 15248, 307284). The cairnfield could be associated with either of these. Equally it could represent a comparatively recent clearance episode.