Christchurch, Llanwenarth Ultra Govilon

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanfoist Fawr
Disgrifiad

The church was built in 1847, as a chapel of ease, to designs of architects Wyatt and Brandon, of London. It is located at the north-west edge of the village, above the Monmouth and Brecon Canal. It was built as a simple rectangle with a south porch, of snecked local sandstone with Bath stone dressings, and decorated with plate tracery. In 1871-2 J.D.Sedding added a lean-to north aisle and a lofty one-bay chancel, its large windows with Geometrical bar tracery. On the norths side of the chancel was built a vestry as the base of an intended tower.
Inside, the Sedding's north aisle has a conventional Early English arcade. The font is a heavy piece, late twelfth-century in style, comprising a square bowl with trefoiled underside on five shafts. Stained glass includes works by Lavers, Barraud & Westlake (c.1871), Hardman (1860), and John Petts (1990).
The church hall is located a short distance downhill east of the church. It is a gable-ended stone rectangle built in about 1889.
Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Gwent/Monmouthshire (1995), p.233-4.

RCAHMW, 10 February 2015