Crichton House, Mount Stuart Square, Butetown

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleSWYDDFA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Constructed c.1920, Crichton House is a four-storey channel rusticated building with two additional storeys added later in the attic. It is five bays wide, with the central three bays slightly recessed. The entrances are in square-headed openings in the end bays and are topped with pediments. At the top of the first-storey is a frieze with `Crichton House? and `Bank? inscribed above the doors and `The Capital and Counties Bank. Est. 1834.? between them. There are laurel garlands in the aprons of the third-storey windows in the central three bays. Those in the end bays have aprons with relief carvings of a sailing ship and rail truck. The central three second-storey windows have smaller laurel garlands in their aprons. The end bays of the fifth storey are towers of rusticated masonry with circular windows. Between them is a slate hung central area with three windows topped with pediments. The windows in the top storey are in pediment-headed gables.

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database; Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16)