Mount Stuart Square, 58-59, Butetown

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Like number 53 (NPRN 307734) to the west, numbers 58?59 are two of the original buildings of Mount Stuart Square, built c.1855?6 likely to the design of Alexander Roos. The dramatic differences in height and ornamentation of these three-storey, two-bay structures with the surrounding buildings demonstrate the architectural changes of the area.

Number 59 is stepped back slightly from number 58. Both have rusticated ground floors with broad tripartite sash windows on the right and doors with segmental fanlights in segmental-headed arches. The second- and third-storey windows are square-headed sash windows in simple architraves. There are string courses over the first and second storey and the building is topped with a parapet with band course.

In c.1998 a rear extension to number 58 consisting of a ground-floor workshop and second-storey toilet block was demolished.

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database; Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16; NMR Archives, Emergency Recording Collection, 307735)