Great Bulmore Roman Settlement

Cyfeirnod MapST39SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedCaerleon
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
The Roman roadside settlement and associated cemeteries, have been explored through excavation and geophysical survey at Great Bulmore, about 2.0km north-east of Caerleon (NPRN 95647, 301891). The settlement extended about 500-600m along an irregular axial street. It originated, probably as a planned plantation, in the later first century AD and is thought to have been abandoned by the fourth century. Cemeteries are clustered about the settlement, particularly above the road leading to Caerleon. Burials are also known around Abernant to the east (NPRN 275997, 222553). The areas beyond the street frontage appear to have been less intensively used, but a pottery kiln and a drying kiln have been identified.

The site is now surrounded by the golf course constructed for the 2010 Ryder Cup at the Celtic Manor Resort.

Sources: Boon in the Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies 26 (1975), 227-30
Vyner in Boon (ed.) 'Monographs & Collections I' (1978), 25-34
Zienkiewicz in the Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust Annual Report II 1983-4, 2-30
Britannia 31 (2000), 376-7;
32 (2001), 316-7 fig 3;
33 (2002), 282.

RCAHMW, October 2010
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport on an Archaeological Watching Brief for Erection of Bridge Over the M4 Motorway, Newport, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 140.