Ffynnon Bedr;Peterwell, Holywell

Cyfeirnod MapSN54NE
CymunedLampeter
Math O SafleFFYNNON SANCTAIDD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
The site of the Peterwell is marked by a slight stony hollow, with a possible dried-out pool on the east: OS County series 2nd ed. (Cardigan. XXXIV.13 1905) shows a rectangular structure, approached by a footpath that curves around to enter from the north-east.

'The cool and sparkling waters of Ffynnon Bedr ... were famous throughout the land. This well, still giving forth a stream of pure and living water, is situated in a meadow a little to the south of the ruined mansion and is well kept and much frequented today. On a still, quiet evening, you may hear the gurgling of it's brimming water before it comes into view, and this sound is often the best guidance to it, for the well is underground, and partly covered by a flight of well-worn steps leading down to it.'

Evans, G.E. 1905 'Lampeter', 119.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Holy Wells - A Threat-related Assessment 2011'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/7. Project Record No: 100735.