Stormy Down Airfield, Porthcawl

Cyfeirnod MapSS88SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedMerthyr Mawr
Math O SafleMAES AWYR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Land to build this airfield was requisitioned in 1937, and the initial facilities were completed by 1 June 1939. These facilities include wooden buildings for accommodation, sick bay and workshops. A VR type hangar and a few concrete buildings had been added by 1940. Between February and August 1944, the grass runway was levelled and new hard standing built. Pierced steel Sommerfield trackway was also installed to stabilise the runway's surface. The VR hangar remains and is in use for storage. The wartime buildings are being used by local employment service to provide retraining facilities.

Event and Historical Information:
The airfield was originally named Porthcawl, but was renamed Stormy Down early in 1940. The base was initially destined to be 9 Armament Training Station, but was designated 7 Observers School in September 1940. The first unit to be based at Stormy Down was 7 Air Gunnery School (AGS) from November 1939 flying Armstrong Whitworth Whitleys and Fairey Battles. By 1942, these aircraft had been replaced with Avro Ansons, Boulton Defiants and Westland Lysanders. In November 1943, a cine-gun flight was formed with Miles Martinets to assist student with the learning procedures for curve-of-pursuit attacks. Two Piper Cubs belonging to the US Army utilised the hangers at the end of 1943. In February 1944, 7 AGS moved to RAF Rhoose. In August 1944, when the airfield re-opened 7 AGS returned for a short period only to be disbanded on the 21 August. From 1 September, 40 Initial Training Wing utilised the base for the training of French aircrews, but it was also stood down in November 1944. The airfield was officially close in July 1945.