Ramsey Island Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
Disgrifiad
1) Ramsey Island Farm complex is portrayed on OS County series mapping (Pembroke. XX.5 1889), with further/earlier features apparent on aerial photographs. St Tyfanog's chapel (NPRN 419235) is thought to have been located in this area; graves, stone coffins and headstones having been noted, c.1811-1963, the only known example being a fragment bearing an incised cross and sundial , with the inscription S(.)TVRNBIV; thought to be 8th-9th, or possibly 13th century. Enclosure features (NPRN 400094). adjacent to the chapel may be associated with both farm and chapel. A pond (Nprn400093) is sited some 20m west of the farm building complex.

J.Wiles 03.09.03

2) The features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record updated as part of the CHERISH Project.