Powis Castle, Ballroom Range

Cyfeirnod MapSJ20NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedWelshpool
Math O SafleNEUADD DDAWNSIO
Disgrifiad
The ballroom range, which incorporates substantial parts of the outer bailey of the medieval castle, including the garderobe and drum tower, was probably substantially reconstructed at some time during the late C16-C17. It was remodelled as a ballroom and gallery in 1773-5 by Thomas Farnolls Pritchard. Early C20 alterations. Red sandstone construction with flat roof behind embattled parapet. 3 storeys, C16-C17 fenestration throughout, although some may date from C20 alterations. The ground floor retains some of the internal layout of the medieval building, while the first floor is largely as remodelled 1773-5. Both rooms have minimal low-relief applied plasterwork decoration by Joseph Bromfield. Orchestra gallery over entrance to ballroom, with plaster frieze. Paired Neo-Classical fireplaces in rear wall. The ballroom retains its late C18 coved ceiling.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)