Gaer Farm, Prehistoric Settlement

Cyfeirnod MapSO29NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedForden
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
This is a complex of features north of Forden Gaer Roman settlement (NPRN 94012), known from air photograph mapping & geophysical survey (Crew 1980, 739-40). The features extend over an area roughly 220m north-south by 300m.
Examination of the aerial coverage (CUAP AGD89-90) suggests some modifications to published plans. The complex is divided by a trackway running grnerally north to south-east. On the north-east side there appears to be a single large and irregular enclosure. The earliest feature to the south-west is an elongated oval, 100m east-west by 60m, defined by a ditch and a possible palisade trench. A square ditched enclosure, 15m across, is attached on the east. This can be compared with similar features at Caer Gai (NPRN 406210), although these are only half the size of the Forden features.
An irregular curvilinear enclosure, c. 35m across and featuring a possible roundhouse, appears to overlie the north-east part of the large enclosure and a similar enclosure appears to overlie the smaller square enclosure.
An unusual feature is a double alignment of of post pits, interpreted as an aisled hall, 40m long and 15m wide. Trenching of this feature (Blockley 1990, 20-22) supported this interpretation. The occurence of residual Roman pottery suggests that at least some of these features are post-Roman. The aisled hall has been compared to royal halls at Cheddar. Two other possible Early Medieval halls are known from cropmarks at Dyffryn Lane some 2.3km north on the far side of the Severn (NPRN 275947).

Sources: Crew 1980 (Bulletin of the Board of Celtic Studies 28.4), 730-42
Blockley 1990 (Montgomery. Collections 78), 17-46.