Pool Farm - Cradoc, Roman Road, or Street

Cyfeirnod MapSO03SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedYscir
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Intermittent parchmarks of possible stretch of Roman road running roughly 950m WSW-ENE, from a point about 450mNE of Brecon Gaer (Nprn92001) to SO01463052; to the east of Pool Farm/The Pool the feature runs immediately north of the holloway noted by RCAHMW (1986, 170): in 1925 the road was traced, as a parchmark, as far as the Gaer, so that in all a 1,420m stretch of road, or street is known; a trench (at given NGR) showed the road, of 'pebbles & broken stone', to be about 6.1m wide between 'roughly defined kerbs of larger stones; the road was about 0.3m thick overall, showing a central camber of about 0.1m: in contrast, some 600m closer to the Gaer the road was about 9.1m wide & 0.6m thick (Wheeler 1926, 56-7): this contrast in scale may reflect a division between the route as a street within the military settlement & as a road per se beyond its limits.

Part of:
Brecon Gaer-Kenchester Roman road (Nprn309373).