Tan-yr-Allt, 'Roman Altar', Tremadog

Cyfeirnod MapSH54SE
CymunedPorthmadog
Math O SafleNODWEDD GARDD
CyfnodAnhysbys
1. NAR SH54SE8
The legend 'Roman Altar', in Roman script, appears on the 1st edition OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXIV.12 1889) beside outcropping/quarry features. Nash Williams mentions the site, but without further information. It was considered to be a natural feature by RCAHMW & not included in County Inventory.
The site lies upon a low spur, overlooking reclaimed ground to the south, OS County series shows the spur to have been planted with deciduous & coniferous trees. It is set immediately without the eastern drive (Lodge NPRN 16899) ofTan-yr-Allt mansion (NPRN 16896). It might be supposed that the 'Roman Altar' was a component of a planned landscape (NPRN 301636), a focus for walks and a (rational) coversation piece. Roman remains were encountered in Tremadoc prior to 1889 (Breese & Anwyl 1909, 473-6: see NPRN 93639).

Sources: Breese & Anwyl in Archaeologia Cambrensis 9 (1909), 473-94
Nash Williams 'The Roman Frontier in Wales' (1954), 35.

J.Wiles 15.02.05

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Caernarvonshire XXXIV, sheet 12 (1901). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 10th August 006.