Tros-y-Marian, Stable and Stable Yard

Cyfeirnod MapSH68SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlangoed
Math O SafleSTABL
Disgrifiad
An earlier eighteenth century stable range associated with the late seventeenth century mansion of Tros-y-Marian (NPRN 15911). The stable faces east onto a narrow cobbled yard and divides it from the farmyard to the west (NPRN 31099, 310186). The main approach to the house enters the south side of the yard where there is a pair of ornate seventeenth century gatepiers (NPRN 15912). On the east side is a walled(?) garden and beyond this the forecourt to the house (see NPRN 301204).
The stable is a single storey lofted building with a slate gabled roof. Its walls are of stone rubble except for the main facade which is of coursed and squared stone. Above the doorway is a plaque with the date 1735 and a graven shield carved with a stag's head. The loft is reached by external stone steps leadng up from the farmyard.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (5520)