Glanrhyd, Offices and Cartshed-Granary - The Court House, Castell Dwyran

Cyfeirnod MapSN11NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedClynderwen
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
Two conjoined later eighteenth century two storey estate buildings with traces of a third, set on the south side of Glan-rhyd farmyard. These are part of an impressive array of Georgian estate buildings - the barn (NPRN 31603); the stable/byre (NPRN 31604); the pigsty (NPRN 54180); the waterhouse (NPRN 310401) - associated with the contemporary house (NPRN 300531) built by Evan Griffiths, sheriff of Carmarthen.
Both buildings face north across the yard and have rubble stone walls with dressed stone quoins and keystones to the openings, and slate gabled roofs. The eastern building, the 'Court House', dated 1779, has estate offices on the ground floor and the western building, possibly slighly earlier, is a three arched cartshed. There was probably a granary on the upper storeys.
The Court House has a four bay ground floor facade with three windows under flat arches and an elliptical arched doorway in the second bay from the west. In the east gable end a panelled door approached by three steps leads into the court room in the eastern bay. This has/had the remains of round-arched panelling, a wooden mantlepiece and a painted ceiling. From it a staircase led to the upper floor, where the eastern bay may also have been partioned off. The upper storey has large opposing segmental openings, above the doorway in the main facade, and small ventilation slits(?) in the gable.
The cartshed has three elliptical arched openings on the ground floor and ventilation slits in the rear wall. The upper floor has single opposing arched openings, similar to those in the Court House. There is an external staircase against the west gable end leading to a slate gabled porch. The remains of a similar building could once be seen to the west.