Glanrhyd Barn, Castell Dwyran

Cyfeirnod MapSN11NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedClynderwen
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
This is a grandiose eighteenth century threshing barn, dated 1778, part of an impressive array of Georgian estate buildings - the office, cartshed & granary (NPRN 31602); the stable & byre (NPRN 31604); the pigsty (NPRN 54180), and the water house (NPRN 310401) - associated with the contemporary house (NPRN 300531) built by Evan Griffiths, sheriff of Carmarthenshire.
The barn is an east facing building of well coursed stone rubble, larger quoins or corner stones, and a moulded cornice below the (formerly) slate gabled roof. The grandiose centre bay is slightly advanced. This is a two stage composition topped by a pediment, all separated by string courses. The lower stage is ashlar faced with twin elliptical archways fitted with projecting keystones. The upper stage carries the datestone plaque and the pediment once had a clock. To either side are long ventilation slits. The centre bays of the rear wall are advanced into two small bays either side of a twin arched porch, all under an outshut roof. The porch conceals twin elliptical headed archways matching those at the front. The southern gable is fitted with tiers of pigeon or dove roosts. The barn has a fine eleven bay roof.