Glanrhyd, Stable & Byre Range

Cyfeirnod MapSN11NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedClynderwen
Math O SafleADEILAD ALLAN
Disgrifiad
This is a later eighteenth century stable and byre - a cowhouse, part of an impressive array of Georgian estate buildings - the office, cartshed & granary (NPRN 31602); the threshing barn (NPRN 31603); the pigsty (NPRN 54180), and the water house (NPRN 310401) - associated with the contemporary house (NPRN 300531) built by Evan Griffiths, sheriff of Carmarthenshire.
This was a single storey, lofted, south-facing range. It had stone rubble walls with larger quoins - corner stones, under a slate gabled roof. The centre bay had a low pediment in imitation of the grandiose barn, with an attic window above the broad central doorway. The western end, probably the byre, had a doorway and two levels of ventilation slits. The eastern end, probably the stable, had windows either side of a doorway.
The building was extended and converted into a residence in the 1990s.