Middleton Hall Stable Court

Cyfeirnod MapSN51NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanarthney
Math O SafleSTABL
Disgrifiad
A grand classical stable block associated with the now vanished Middleton Hall (NPRN 17569) and, with the surviving service block and yard, forming part of the same extended architectural composition. The buildings have now been much altered as part of the National Botanic Gardens (see NPRN 307111).
The main south-east elevation faces towards the house. This is an elaborate symmetrical classical composition in which the various bays advance and retreat. At the centre is a tall, boldly advanced triumphal arch matching the service yard entrance opposite. The inner saide of the range has a heavy arcade of near flat segmental arches between square piers.
The rear range, closing the yard to the north-west, was added in 1847-53. It is a ten bay two storey range with a central arched vehical entry. The walls are of stone rubble under a slate hipped roof. A more elaborate extension on the south-east was added in 1870. Beyond this range was the foaling yard. There is a barn range to the south.