Aberaeron

Cyfeirnod MapSN46SE
CymunedAberaeron
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodCyfredinol
Disgrifiad
Aberaeron, which translates to the Mouth of the River Aeron is a seaside resort town in Ceredigion, Wales, with a population of 1,500. The town Situated between Aberystwyth and Cardigan, and is home to the headquarters of Ceredigion County Council.
Aberaeron was planned and built in 1805 by the Rev. Alban Thomas Jones. It is built around the estuary of the River Aeron, which has been enlarged to provide a small half-tide harbour for recreational craft. The estuary is also crossed by a wooden pedestrian bridge. The architecture of Aberaeron is unusual in this part of rural Wales, being constructed around a principal square of elegant Regency style buildings grouped around the harbour. Some of the architecture was of sufficient interest to feature on British postage stamps.

The shoreline consists of generally steep storm beaches of pebbles, although fine sand is visible at low tide levels. Aberaeron south beach was awarded the Blue Flag rural beach award in 2005. The town is notable for the sale of honey and especially honey ice-cream and more recently honey mustard.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 20 January 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled John Nash a'r Pictiwresg; John Nash & The Picturesque produced by RCAHMW for the Wales Festival of Architecture.