Chepstow Town

Archif6502135TeitlDS2018_157_003 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadChepstow including views of the Old Bridge, the Road Bridge and Wyecliffe House. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 21st April 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6321478TeitlDHS07_02 - Douglas Hogg Slides CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of house in Chepstow.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6230045TeitlPAGP_2416 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of unnamed cottage, Chepstow, with figure, W.A. Call, the County Studio, Monmouth. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6378103TeitlWPW029264 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing Chepstow Bridge, oblique aerial view. 5?x4? black and white glass plate negative.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6378105TeitlWPW029261 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing town, St Mary's Church, Chepstow Bridge and tubular suspension bridge., oblique aerial view. 5?x4? black and white glass plate negative.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6378104TeitlWPW029263 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing industrial works, oblique aerial view. 5?x4? black and white glass plate negative.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6378102TeitlWPW029265 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing town centre, oblique aerial view. 5?x4? black and white glass plate negative.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6384790Teitl91_191_104 - Ordnance Survey Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized copy of an aerial photograph showing the St Lawrence area of Chepstow, taken by Ordnance Survey, 1991.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6384791Teitl91_191_067 - Ordnance Survey Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized copy of an aerial photograph showing the area north of Chepstow, taken by Ordnance Survey, 1991.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6390464TeitlCAP219 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadArchaeological Watching Brief Report relating to New House Farm Industrial Estate, Chepstow. CAP Report Number 219, Project Number 373.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6413889TeitlWAW013224 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castleCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413890TeitlWAW013225 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castle and Brunel's railway bridgeCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413507TeitlWAW007099 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDistant view of ChepstowCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6413892TeitlWAW013227 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castleCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6420022TeitlCLB_MM_04 - Cadw Listed Building BookletsLefelItemDisgrifiadList of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest for ChepstowCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6422604TeitlWAW006536 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castle. Oblique aerial photograph, 5?" cut roll film.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6422607TeitlWPW029268 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing railway. Oblique aerial photograph, 5?x4? BW glass plate.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6422609TeitlWPW006063 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing ship building in the National Ship Yard, engineering works and tubular suspension bridge. Oblique aerial photograph.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6422612TeitlWAW052877 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of horseshoe shaped caravan park and prefabs located near Chepstow. Oblique aerial photograph, 5?" cut roll film.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6422603TeitlWAW006538 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castle. Oblique aerial photograph, 5?" cut roll film.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6422613TeitlWAW027432 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castle. Oblique aerial photograph, 5?" cut roll film.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6489609TeitlAA62_8864 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadChepstow; one black and white photograph produced by E.G. Holt, 1961.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6489607TeitlAA62_8870 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadChepstow; one black and white photograph produced by E.G. Holt, 1961.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6492791TeitlNBRP_392 - National Buildings Record Postcard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadSepia-tinted postcard (Cambria Series) of the Chepstow area, showing the River Wye - captioned 'Lancaut bend, Chepstow'CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6537221Teitl88_133_0004 - Ordnance Survey Vertical Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken by the Ordnance Survey on 6th June 1988 at an altitude of 8,200 feet. Grid reference ST5393. Print enlargement (c. 20") taken from 9" film roll.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6508584TeitlCS_04_15_07 - Cadw Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing building in Chepstow, taken by Cadw.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6143816Teitl925308_29 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken on 07/07/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6143814Teitl995074_49 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken on 22/07/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6143818Teitl99_CS_1730 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken on 22/07/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6143810Teitl995074_47 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken on 22/07/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6143815Teitl99_CS_1732 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken on 22/07/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6169569Teitl2001_CS_1414 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow, taken by Toby Driver, 2001CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6049282Teitl99_CS_1735 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Chepstow Town Plans, taken by T.G. Driver, 22/7/1999.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6498504TeitlAPAC_099 - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)LefelGroupDisgrifiadDigital records relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Lyttleton and 10 Welsh Street, Chepstow carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2012.Cyfrwng1.43GB. Text, Photo, Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6338830TeitlEPC3 - 1975 Eisteddfod Photographic CompetitionLefelBatchDisgrifiadMounted photographs comprising entry number 228 in the "Here today?" photographic competition held at the 1975 National Eisteddfod.The photographs show buildings in Chepstow.CyfrwngTwenty mounted black and white photographs. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6498520TeitlAPAC_099_03 - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)LefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey produced during an Archaeological Investigation at Lyttleton and 10 Welsh Street, Chepstow" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2012.Cyfrwng1.42GB. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6429180TeitlAWP_030 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLefelGroupDisgrifiadArchaeological Watching Brief for 17, St Ann St, Chepstow, report number 1078. Produced by Archaeology Wales Ltd in 2012.Cyfrwng1 pdf report, photographs and correspondence.Delweddaun
Archif6429181TeitlAWP_030_001 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLefelItemDisgrifiadElectronic report entitled: 'Archaeological Watching Brief for 17, St Ann St, Chepstow', report number 1078.CyfrwngDelweddaun
Archif6511314TeitlBWGG_2_017 - Buildings of Wales Glamorgan and Gwent Publications ArchiveLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadChepstow: Brief hand-written notes and references from various sources on the Castle, St Mary's Priory Church, chapels, churches, public, municipal and commercial buildings, schools and housing in the community of Chepstow. Includes Cadw and Ministry of Works guides to the castle; plan and research papers on the Priory Church; description and images of Barclays Bank building and description of St Lawrence House.CyfrwngThree envelopes. Text, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6378098TeitlWPW029271 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadView of Chepstow showing castle, 1929, oblique aerial view. 5?x4? black and white glass plate negative.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun