Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch

Archif6349898TeitlAN0041 - RCAHMW General Scanned Image CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised copy of a black and white negative showing copper cakes from the Parys Mountain Copper Mine, produced by RCAHMW 1960CyfrwngDelweddauy
Archif6422069TeitlWMPT191 - Welsh Mines Preservation TrustLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photos of Parys Mountain Mine, with cover sheet.Cyfrwng41 photos. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6329258TeitlAP_2006_4309 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch. Taken on 14 August 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6329259TeitlAP_2006_4307 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph showing non-archaeological cropmarks to the north of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch. Taken on 14 August 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6425472TeitlCJW275 - Christopher J. Williams Mines PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized 35mm slide showing Furnace bottoms, Parys Mountain.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6469185TeitlAP_2011_3037 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch, general view from south. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354992TeitlAP_2004_0222 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Solution Ponds, Parys Mountain. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6548241TeitlAP2020_0124_0007 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadParys Mountain copper mines, Amlwch, Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354996TeitlAP_2004_0219 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of open cast viewing platform, Parys Mountain. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6548237TeitlAP2020_0124_0003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadParys Mountain copper mines, Amlwch, Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6323797TeitlSHS06_06 - Stephen Hughes Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing water courses at Wraysbury Mill.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6228449TeitlCJW028 - Christopher J. Williams Mines PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized 35mm slide of Parys Mountain workings, taken by Christopher J. Williams, and loaned by him for copying.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6548203TeitlAP2020_0122_0001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadThe village of Rhosybol, with the Parys Mountain Copper Mines and Amlwch beyond, north Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6323792TeitlSHS06_01 - Stephen Hughes Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Wraysbury Coppermills, Coppermile Road, Berkshire.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6355002TeitlAP_2004_0231 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Parys Mountain showing Pond Complex in the distance. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354997TeitlAP_2004_0217 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Winding Gear, Parys Mountain. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354994TeitlAP_2004_0289 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Disused Windmill, Mynydd Mechell. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6548248TeitlAP2020_0124_0014 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadParys Mountain copper mines, Amlwch, Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6468797TeitlAP_2011_2983 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6389446Teitl965510_18 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch, taken by C R Musson, 1996.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410708TeitlDS2014_153_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadview of mining landscape with windmill on skylineCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410721TeitlDS2014_153_014 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadprecipitation pondsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410709TeitlDS2014_153_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView of windmillCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410715TeitlDS2014_153_008 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView of area at precipitation ponds showing buildingsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410712TeitlDS2014_153_005 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadView over mountain showing workingsCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6410738TeitlDS2014_155_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadWindmill encased in scaffoldingCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6508008Teitl71_242_0219 - Ordnance Survey Vertical Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white aerial photograph of Parys Mountain copper mine, taken by the Ordnance Survey on 25th July 1971 at an altitude of 7500 feet. Grid reference SH4490. Print enlargement (c. 20") taken from 9" film roll.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6508207TeitlETW_PMG_05 - European Travellers to Wales ProjectLefelItemDisgrifiadHigh-resolution photoshop file of stitched images from the viewing platform Parys Mountain survey carried out by Scott Lloyd and Rita Singer, September 2017. Produced through European Travellers to Wales project.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6508214TeitlETW_PMG_08 - European Travellers to Wales ProjectLefelItemDisgrifiadReduced resolution tiff of stitched images from Parys Mountain Windmill survey carried out by Scott Lloyd and Rita Singer, September 2017. Produced through European Travellers to Wales project. Cropped tiff required for CofleinCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6508204TeitlETW_PMG_04 - European Travellers to Wales ProjectLefelItemDisgrifiadHigh-resolution photoshop file of stitched images from Parys Mountain Windmill survey carried out by Scott Lloyd and Rita Singer, September 2017. Produced through European Travellers to Wales project.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6508213TeitlETW_PMG_09 - European Travellers to Wales ProjectLefelItemDisgrifiadReduced resolution tiff of stitched images from Viewing Platform, Parys Mountain survey carried out by Scott Lloyd and Rita Singer, September 2017. Produced through European Travellers to Wales project. Cropped tiff required for CofleinCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6508103Teitl68_169_0277 - Ordnance Survey Vertical Aerial Photography CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white aerial photograph of Parys Mountain copper mines, Amlwch, taken by the Ordnance Survey on 11th June 1968 at an altitude of 7500 feet. Grid reference SH4490. Print enlargement (c. 20") taken from 9" film roll.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6468805TeitlAP_2011_2991 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch, view from north. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6468802TeitlAP_2011_2988 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6018274TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadPhoto survey of an excavation at Parys Mountain Copper Mine, Amlwch, comprising fifty nine colour digital prints and one digital print showing the layout of the site.CyfrwngPhoto, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6468801TeitlAP_2011_2987 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch, view of pumping windmill. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6469140TeitlAP_2011_2973 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Parys Mountain Copper Mines, Amlwch, western part. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6354999TeitlAP_2004_0226 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Parys Mountain showing Winding Gear in the distance. Taken on 26 May 2004 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6548894TeitlAP2020_0124_0021 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPumping windmill at Parys Mountain copper mines, Amlwch, Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6548202TeitlAP2020_0122 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadThe village of Rhosybol, with the Parys Mountain Copper Mines and Amlwch beyond, north Anglesey. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun