Bronfloyd Lead Mine;Bryn Llwyd

Archif6469691TeitlAP_2012_1468 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Bronfloyd Lead Mind; Bryn Llwyd. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6421895TeitlWMPT64 - Welsh Mines Preservation TrustLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photos of Bronfloyd Mine, with cover sheet.Cyfrwng330 photos. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6492022TeitlCGC_08_01 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads "Bron Floyd Lead Mine, Penrhyncoch - old wheel pit", date 14/4/1974.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6492023TeitlCGC_08_02 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads "Bron Floyd Lead Mine from Glanyrafon Farm looking due SE", dated 14/4/1974.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6541473Teitlacc040096 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the large wheel pit in the ruins of the main building at Bronfloyd Lead Mine, showing the iron sockets for the axle of the wheel. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Ref SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541464Teitlacc040083 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing remains at Bronfloyd Lead Mine, near Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541463Teitlacc040082 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing remains of mechanism at head of vertical shaft in field above Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Shaft is cylindrical and brick-lined Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Reference SN 660 834.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541472Teitlacc040095 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing old masonry forming part of the ruins of the main buildings at Bronfloyd Lead Mine, near Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Reference SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541462Teitlacc040081 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing remains of mechanism at head of vertical shaft in field above Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Shaft is cylindrical and brick-lined Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Reference SN 660 834.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541469Teitlacc040092 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking down from the main waste tip of Bronfloyd Lead Mine, onto the site of the washing floors. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 looking north from Grid Reference SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6355009TeitlAP_2009_1543 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Taken on 02 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-06-14_3272TeitlEMRGA_03 - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLefelGroupDisgrifiadA group of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out at Bronfloyd mine, by the Early Mines Research Group between 2007-2011. Includes photographic material and drawings relating to excavations, condition survey report dated 2007, context sheets and finds list. There is a digital index to the material. See also EMRGA (miscellaneous material relating to various mines).Cyfrwng1 box, I roll, 1 folder & digital material (350 MB). Photo, graphic, text, cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6355008TeitlAP_2009_1542 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Taken on 02 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6052927TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA handwritten descriptive account of Bron Floyd Lead Mines, Penrhyncoch.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6421888TeitlMLPC_15 - Metal Links Project CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadResearch and survey material on Bronfloyd Lead Mine gathered during the Metal Links Project, from a variety of sources.Cyfrwng639 MB. Photo, Text, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6510860TeitlCSAM_HBB_2000_12 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2000.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6052936TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadA handwritten descriptive account and 2 black and white prints of Bron Floyd Lead Mine draining machine waterwheel remains, Penrhyncoch.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6052933TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadA handwritten descriptive account and 2 black and white prints of Bron Floyd Lead Mine entrance, Penrhyncoch.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6300943Teitl1976_38_11 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadEntranceCyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6424020TeitlAENT39_05_105 - Archaeological Reports_Evaluations (non Trust)LefelItemDisgrifiadDigital image of L Morris 1744 plan of Bronfloyd I showing washing places, in Bick & Davies, 1994CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6511179TeitlCSAM_HBB_2007_07 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2007.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6541471Teitlacc040094 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the large wheel pit in the ruins of the main building at Bronfloyd Lead Mine, showing the iron sockets for the axle of the wheel. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Ref SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-04-21_2615TeitlEMRGA - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLefelCollectionDisgrifiadA collection of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out by the Early Mines Research Group on mines in Wales (1986-2020). Includes photographic material, plans, sections, field notebooks, context information, hammerstone record sheets, finds drawings, articles, reports and correspondence.. The majority of the material relates to various excavations at Copa Hill, Cwmystwyth.Cyfrwng20 boxes, 21 folders & 9 rolls of drawings; 4.19 GB of digital material.Delweddaun
Archif6507222TeitlDGT_05 - Tucker CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiad'Druid's Inn' Papers - Collection of hand-written notes, copies of letters, reports and company records concerning the Metal Mining Industry in Wales and the involvement of the Francis Family. Also includes master & draft copy of 'Guide to the Druid Inn Manuscripts' by Mary Tucker. Original Collection in the NLW, deposited after being found in the Druid's Inn, Goginan.Cyfrwng4 boxes. Cartographic, Photo, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6060223TeitlCD152 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Bronfloyd Lead Mine;bryn Llwyd (CD152) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6518446TeitlCAM001-01-6419-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-6419-00, transferred from Cadw, concerning Bronfloyd Lead Mine, Trefeurig.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6492021TeitlCGC_08 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides showing views at and around Bron Floyd Lead Mine, taken by Colin Guile, April 1974.Cyfrwng3 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6052944TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA short handwritten report on Bron Floyd Lead Mine, Penrhyncoch.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6355006TeitlAP_2009_1539 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Taken on 02 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6355010TeitlAP_2009_1540 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Taken on 02 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6281089Teitl1976_38_10 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadEntranceCyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6165536Teitl95_CS_2274 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Bronfloyd Mine. Taken by C R Musson on 09/08/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6276271Teitl1976_38_6 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDraining Machine and waterwheelCyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6276272Teitl1976_38_7 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDraining Machine and waterwheelCyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6492024TeitlCGC_08_03 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads "Iron Tram - Bron Floyd Lead Mine, Glanyrafon, Penrhyncoch", dated 14/4/1974.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6541470Teitlacc040093 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing part of the ruins of the main buildings of Bronfloyd Lead Mine, near Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 looking south from Grid Reference SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541477Teitlacc040106 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing part of two stone-lined funnels visible in field just above main buildings of Bronfloyd Lead Mine, near Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966, Grid Ref SN 662 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541428Teitlacc040101 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of black and white negative showing the small wheel-pit in the ruins of the main building of Bronfloyd Lead Mine. Axle of wheel still in position (ruler is 1ft long). Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Ref SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541429Teitlacc040105 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of black and white negative showing view looking east across Nant Silo from by the footbridge at Glan-yr-Afon (Grid Reference SN 660 836), showing the main waste tip of Bronfloyd Mine near. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater, 29/08/1966.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6541467Teitlacc040086 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing iron truck from the aerial cable-way that ran down the valley from Bronfloyd Lead Mine, near Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater in August 1966 from Grid Reference SN 661 836.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy