Florida Lead & Zinc Mine;Abbey Consols Mine, Nr. Strata Florida Abbey;Bronberllan

Archif2024-03-05_2410TeitlAWP_405 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLefelGroupDisgrifiadArchive from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Abbey Consols Metal Mine, Pontrhydfendigaid. Consisting of photographs, plans, reports and context and photo registers. Project code: 2689.Cyfrwng519 MB and one file of papers.Delweddaun
Archif6473504TeitlAP_2012_2738 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Lead & Zinc Mine, Strada Florida Abbey. Taken by Toby Driver on 28/05/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6065415TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadA photo survey consisting of 8 black and white prints of Florida Lead mine. 7 negatives heldCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144425Teitl925032_22 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Florida Lead and Zinc Mine, Ystrad Fflur, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144426Teitl92_CS_0781 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Florida Lead and Zinc Mine, Ystrad Fflur, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6274922Teitl1984_77_4 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWheel pitCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6274921Teitl1984_77_2 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral viewCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6274923Teitl1984_77_6 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWheel pit detailCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6296062Teitl1984_77_3 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadTramwayCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6421889TeitlWMPT58 - Welsh Mines Preservation TrustLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photos of Abbey Consols Mine, with cover sheet.Cyfrwng62 photos. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6517300TeitlAP2018_817 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadFlorida lead and zinc mine, and pillow mounds neare Pen-y-Bannau Hillfort, Strata Florida, Pontrhydfendigaid. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 4th February 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6379578TeitlAP006_01 - RCAHMW A.P. Mapping CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadReport by Eleanor Stapley on the aerial mapping project for SH76NW and SH76NE, North Ceredigion Uplands. Produced as part of RCAHMW's Air Photo Mapping Project.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6471958TeitlAP_2012_1185 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Florida Mine; Abbey Consols. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6507222TeitlDGT_05 - Tucker CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiad'Druid's Inn' Papers - Collection of hand-written notes, copies of letters, reports and company records concerning the Metal Mining Industry in Wales and the involvement of the Francis Family. Also includes master & draft copy of 'Guide to the Druid Inn Manuscripts' by Mary Tucker. Original Collection in the NLW, deposited after being found in the Druid's Inn, Goginan.Cyfrwng4 boxes. Cartographic, Photo, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6542664Teitlacc050484 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing railway lines between the shafts and the wheel pit (and other ruins) of Abbey Consols mine. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542637Teitlacc050473 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing ruins of Abbey Consols mine; (?)wheel pit and two cavities in rock with iron bars fitted are at top right of picture. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking north from SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542638Teitlacc050474 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing wall of (?)wheel pit of Abbey Consols mine. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking north north east from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542639Teitlacc050475 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing iron bars set in cavities in rock at Abbey Consols mine, just west of the ruins of the (?)wheel pit. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking north from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542661Teitlacc050481 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking over Abbey Consols mine to Strata Florida. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south south east from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542662Teitlacc050482 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the spoil tips of Abbey Consols mine, with the Teifi beyond. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south west from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2024-03-05_2412TeitlAWP_405_01 - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLefelItemDisgrifiadReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Abbey Consols Metal Mine, Pontrhydfendigaid. Dated 2019. Report no: 1776. Project code: 2689.Cyfrwng1 pdf.Delweddaun
Archif6517301TeitlAP2018_817_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadFlorida lead and zinc mine, and pillow mounds neare Pen-y-Bannau Hillfort, Strata Florida, Pontrhydfendigaid. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 4th February 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6065414TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAn annotated Ordnance survey map showing the layout of Florida Lead mine.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6144424Teitl92_CS_0780 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Florida Lead and Zinc Mine, Ystrad Fflur, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144427Teitl925032_21 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Florida Lead and Zinc Mine, Ystrad Fflur, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6274920Teitl1984_77_1 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPumping wheel pit from SCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6296064Teitl1984_77_7 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadRuins of dressing mills from SECyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6296063Teitl1984_77_5 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWheel pit detailCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6507409TeitlDGT_06 - Tucker CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadFrancis Papers - Collection of transcripts, copies of correspondence (mainly abstracted from the 'Druid's Inn' papers and Smythe Collection), reports and company records concerning the management and financial arrangements in the Metal Mines Industry in Cardiganshire in the mid 19th centrury and the involvement of Captain Matthew Francis and his brother Absalom. Also includes a file on Henry Francis and the Cornish Tin mines; research material and copy of short article on cost of power.Cyfrwng5 boxes. Cartographic, Graphic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6542660Teitlacc050476 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking over Abbey Consols mine to Strata Florida. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south south east from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542665Teitlacc050485 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Abbey Consols mine beside the Teifi, from the top of Coed Pen-y-Bannau. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south from Grid Reference SN 744 666.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542663Teitlacc050483 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking down the (?)wheel pit pf Abbey Castle Consols mine. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking south from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542636Teitlacc050472 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Abbey Consols lead mine, on the north side of the Teifi, Ystrad Fflur. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967, looking north north east from Grid Reference SN 743 662.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6542667Teitlacc050491 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Strata Florida from the top of Coed Pen-y-Bannau. Photographed by Arthur O. Chater on 25th August 1967 looking south south east from Grid Reference SN 744 666.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy