Grogwynion Lead Mine; Grogwinion; Brynystwyth

Archif6471642TeitlAP_2012_1360 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine (Bottom) & Enclosure (Top Right). Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474602TeitlAP_2012_3990 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Ysbyty Ystwyth village, landscape looking west to Grogwynion lead mine with autumn colours. Taken by Toby Driver on 05/11/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6471638TeitlAP_2012_1356 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, View from South over Ystwyth River. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6457439TeitlAP_2007_4876 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion lead mines. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/12/2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6471641TeitlAP_2012_1359 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, View from South over Ystwyth River. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6492140TeitlCGC_18_03 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads "Grogwynion Lead Works- open cast" dated 25/7/74.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6492153TeitlCGC_18_01 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads " Rhoswydol Lead Mine Afon Crewi Nth of mountain road from Machynlleth to Dylife" dated 23/5/74.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6492139TeitlCGC_18_02 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide produced by Colin Guile, caption reads "Gwaithgoch Lead Works, Pontrhydygroes" dated 25/7/74.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6471640TeitlAP_2012_1358 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, View from South over Ystwyth River. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6468309TeitlAP_2011_2626 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead mine. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 28/06/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2022-04-21_2615TeitlEMRGA - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLefelCollectionDisgrifiadA collection of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out by the Early Mines Research Group on mines in Wales (1986-2020). Includes photographic material, plans, sections, field notebooks, context information, hammerstone record sheets, finds drawings, articles, reports and correspondence.. The majority of the material relates to various excavations at Copa Hill, Cwmystwyth.Cyfrwng20 boxes, 21 folders & 9 rolls of drawings; 4.19 GB of digital material.Delweddaun
Archif6471648TeitlAP_2012_1367 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, upper trials. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6144493Teitl925070_53 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144485Teitl925034_54 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144492Teitl925070_54 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144483Teitl925035_03 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144487Teitl92_CS_1332 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144494Teitl925070_52 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144496Teitl925070_50 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144503Teitl92_CS_0816 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144489Teitl92_CS_1330 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 29/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144501Teitl92_CS_0813 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144498Teitl925035_06 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144480Teitl92_CS_0811 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144504Teitl92_CS_0817 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144506Teitl92_CS_0812 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6144497Teitl925035_08 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth, Trawsgoed, taken on 04/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165577Teitl2003_5054_41 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion, lead mine. Taken by Toby Driver on 31/03/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165578Teitl2003_CS_0846 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Grogwynion, lead mine. Taken by Toby Driver on 31/03/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6065473TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadA newspaper extract from the Cambrian News, regarding Grogwynion lead mine.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6468311TeitlAP_2011_2628 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead mine. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 28/06/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6507222TeitlDGT_05 - Tucker CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiad'Druid's Inn' Papers - Collection of hand-written notes, copies of letters, reports and company records concerning the Metal Mining Industry in Wales and the involvement of the Francis Family. Also includes master & draft copy of 'Guide to the Druid Inn Manuscripts' by Mary Tucker. Original Collection in the NLW, deposited after being found in the Druid's Inn, Goginan.Cyfrwng4 boxes. Cartographic, Photo, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6492138TeitlCGC_18 - Colin Guile CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides showing views at and around Grogwinion and Gwaithgoch Leadmines, Pontrhydygroes and Rhoswydol, Mont. taken by Colin Guile, 1972-1974.Cyfrwng3 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif2022-06-14_3273TeitlEMRGA_04 - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLefelGroupDisgrifiadA group of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out at Castell Grogwinion mine, by the Early Mines Research Group in 2013. Includes photographic material and drawings relating to excavations, context sheets and finds list. There is a digital index to the material.Cyfrwng1 folder & digital material (126 MB). Photo, graphic, text, cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6471650TeitlAP_2012_1369 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, Brynystwyth. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6471639TeitlAP_2012_1357 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, View from East. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6421953TeitlWMPT109 - Welsh Mines Preservation TrustLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photos of Grogwynion Mine, with cover sheet.Cyfrwng9 photos. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6474212TeitlAP_2012_3456 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Cwmystwyth leadmines with Grogwynion leadmine, looking north-east. Taken by Toby Driver on 10/08/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6421866TeitlWMPT52 - Welsh Mines Preservation TrustLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photos of Grogwynion Lead Mine, with cover sheet.Cyfrwng9 photos. Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6471637TeitlAP_2012_1355 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Grogwynion Lead Mine, View from South over Ystwyth River. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy