Ogof Wyddon;Machynlleth Parc Copper Mine;Witch's Cave or Wizard's Cave

Cyfeirnod MapSH70SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMachynlleth
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD COPR
Disgrifiad
The opencast mine was certainly in use in the Middle Ages and was in existence as a company for two years 1856-1858.

'Prior to its re-opening by a working miner in 1856 the site was apparently unrecognised as a mine. Instead local legend referred to this hole as being ?haunted by ghosts, hobgoblins and fairies, who played occasional pranks on old crones and timid maids who passed by at night?. A number of artefacts including small ?celts?, a short pick and a ?boulder stone..with a withy twisted round it for a handle? were recovered from the working before mining ceased sometime around 1869.

In 1996 the location of the ancient spoil mound was identified following the discovery of several stone mining tools within the outcast of a badger's sett. The site was surveyed and excavated the following year and charcoal recovered from these layers has now been dated to between 1890 and 1630 yrs cal BC.'

Information from the Early Mines Research Group. See Timberlake and Mason 1997, 'Ogof Wyddon', Archaeology in Wales 37, 62-65.

T. Driver, RCAHMW