Banwen Ironworks

Archif6018419TeitlBFT025 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished ink-line drawing, reconstruction sketch of Banwen ironworks railway weighbridge. Fig 103, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6191945TeitlBFT028 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMeasured drawings showing Banwen ironworks railway weighbridge machinery, produced by RCAHMW,1988CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018417TeitlBFT037 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished ink-line drawing, the cast-iron-tie-bar sleepers that were used on the Banwen ironworks railway. Fig 97, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018418TeitlBFT038 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished ink-line drawing, workshops at Banwen ironworks. Fig 112, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6034618TeitlBFT068 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line map showing the works, quarries and workers' housing at the Banwen Ironworks, Fig 49, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6018414TeitlBFT015 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished ink-line drawing, a copy of the Banwen Ironworks Company stamp (from impressions in BT 41/44/256, Public Records Office. Fig 13, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6191944TeitlBFT027 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadPreliminary pencil artwork for a reconstruction drawing of Banwen ironworks railway weighbridge machinery.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018411TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWritten description of Tyr-y-banwen, or Coedcae, cottage and Ton-pryddin cottage, including details of iron ore seams under Hirfynydd, and the number of furnaces working and standing in the Banwen area, extracted from "History of Seven Sisters etc.", by C. Evans.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6018408TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadHandwritten descriptive account of Tonypurddin Farm Weighbridge, Banwen Ironworks.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6018413TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadTranscript of a fly-poster, held by the Neath Antiquarian Society, outlining the sales particulars of Banwen Ironworks, (photograph of original is Neg. No. 860826).CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6055262TeitlANC_3493_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/3493/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Remains of blast furnace at Banwen, Neath scheduling.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061679TeitlGM420 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Banwen Ironworks (GM420) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6210187TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadCopy of a photo survey of Banwen Ironworks comprising five black and white photographs taken by Peter Greenough, 1955.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6210188TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhoto survey of Banwen Ironworks comprising fourteen black and white photographs taken by RCAHMW 1980.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252200Teitl1982_52_9 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, detail of weighbridge mechanism, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252529Teitl851351 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, blast furnace, probably taken in the 1890s (copy neg), NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252534Teitl860827 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, copy of map showing the scheme NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252528Teitl810991 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, furnaces & the charging bank, view from the N.W., NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252535Teitl860826 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, photograph of sales particulars, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252540Teitl1985_54_33 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, Company Office, London, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252531Teitl1982_52_11 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, pond, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252537Teitl1982_52_4 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, Carpenters & Smiths Shop, exterior view, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252530Teitl1983_28_6 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks Railway NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6252541Teitl810996 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, blast-engine house, furnaces & charging bank, from the south-east, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6263955Teitl810987 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a 1955 photo by Peter Greenough showing the steam blast house at Banwen IronworksCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279811Teitl811004 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlast engine houseCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279812Teitl811006 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of Banwen IronworksCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6279808Teitl810999 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadSouth-east elevation in north-west furnaceCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6288690Teitl1982_52_6 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, Carpenters & Smiths Shop, exterior view, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6300187Teitl1982_52_5 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBanwen Ironworks, Carpenters & Smiths Shop, exterior view, NA/BR/95/061CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6302879Teitl811005 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlast engine houseCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6302875Teitl810992 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFurnaces and charging bank from the south-eastCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6304499Teitl810994 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFurnaces and charging bank from the south-eastCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6510754TeitlCSAM_HBB_97_15 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan carried out by Helen Burnham, 1997-1998.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif2021-12-14_1208TeitlGGAT14 - Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust ReportsLefelGroupDisgrifiadSet of project archives for Project no. GGAT80, South East Wales Industrial Ironworks Landscapes Survey, 2004-2010. Comprises final reports, photographs, mapping, scheduling proposals, material on extractions areas and water management features. Sites covered include ironworks at: Pontpool, Varteg, Golynos, Abersychan, Pentwyn, Clydach, Blaina, Coalbrookvale, Nant-y-glo, Ebbw Vale, Victoria, Beaufort, Tredegar, Sirhowy, Rhymney, Dyffryn, Pentrebach, Plymouth, Ynysfach, Cyfarthfa, Penydarren, Dowlais, Ivor, Hirwaun, Llwydcoed, Gadlys, Abernant, Aberman, Ystalyfera, Ynyscedwyn, Onllwyn, Banwen, Melincwrt, Venallt.Cyfrwng10 boxes.Delweddaun
Archif6511699TeitlCSAM_JC_2006_13 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Breconshire and Glamorgan carried out by Joseph Cliff, 2006.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6018404TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadBalck and white photographs of the Banwen Ironworks, including the weighbridge, pond, workshops, map and the companies' London office - consisting of twenty one black & white prints.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018409TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAnnotated photocopied map showing part of the Banwen Ironworks Tramroad.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6018410TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadHandwritten descriptive account of Tai-garreg (Banwen Ironworkers housing), Tonypurddin Farm, Banwen.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6018407TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadHandwritten account of the furnaces and blast-house at Banwen Ironworks.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun