Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil

Archif6018435TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadCyfarthfa Ironworks; field notes produced by Tony Parkinson and Stephen Hughes, undated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6205777TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadPortions of large scale maps showings Cyfarthfa Ironworks (one 25" OS).CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6527510TeitlAP2019_545_014 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527515TeitlAP2019_545_019 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527497TeitlAP2019_545_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527503TeitlAP2019_545_007 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, Cyfarthfa Retail Park, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme ofCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6205778TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadStructural survey of Cyfarthfa Ironworks by Frank W. Haywood and Associates, for Merthyr Tydfil Heritage Trust, dated May 1987. With covering letter.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6527499TeitlAP2019_545_003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, Cyfarthfa Retail Park, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme ofCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527521TeitlAP2019_545_025 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6352515TeitlCPC_003 - Cadw Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photograph of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr. Taken by J. K. Wright.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6352516TeitlCPC_004 - Cadw Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photograph of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr: Stables Clock Tower. Taken by J. K. Wright.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6435825TeitlAJP26_01 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad35mm colour slide showing part of Cyfarthfa Ironworks site, produced by A.J. Parkinson.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6493475TeitlDI2017_002_003 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a non RCAHMW drawing by Richard S. Dean, showing conjectural plan and survey of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic, Photo.Delweddauy
Archif6493477TeitlDI2017_002_005 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a post card showing landscape view of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6493478TeitlDI2017_002_006 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a postcard view of watercolour picture of Cyfarthfa ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil at night 1819.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527508TeitlAP2019_545_012 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527517TeitlAP2019_545_021 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527516TeitlAP2019_545_020 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6144724Teitl945107_54 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil, taken by C.R. Musson, 18/04/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144722Teitl925055_48 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil, taken on 19/10/1992 by CR MussonCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6144725Teitl945107_55 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil, taken by C.R. Musson, 18/04/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6170048TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCyfarthfa Works; plans and section views of the works, produced by Geoff Ward for Council for British Archaeology and published in the CBA Research Report 79, fig 36CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018431TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a non RCAHMW drawing by Richard S. Dean, showing elevation of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018428TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing upper ground level survey, superimposed on a large scale Ordnance Survey map survey.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018430TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018426TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018432TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a non RCAHMW drawing by Richard S. Dean, showing survey of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018427TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a non RCAHMW drawing by Richard S. Dean, showing survey of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6055267TeitlANC_3504_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/3504/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Remains of blast furnace, Cyfarthfa Ironworks, Merthyr, Mid GlamoganCyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061684TeitlGM425 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Remains Of Blast Furnaces, Cyfarthfa Ironworks (GM425) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6493476TeitlDI2017_002_004 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDgital copy of postcard showing horse drawn slag bogies at Cyfarthfa ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil circa 1870.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6527511TeitlAP2019_545_015 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSite of former Rotax factory, and Cyfarthfa Ironworks including the remains of its blast furnaces, under excavation by Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 1st August 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6355065TeitlAP_2007_1707 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Cyfartha Ironworks, Merthyr Tydfil. Taken on 30 July 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2021-12-14_1208TeitlGGAT14 - Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust ReportsLefelGroupDisgrifiadSet of project archives for Project no. GGAT80, South East Wales Industrial Ironworks Landscapes Survey, 2004-2010. Comprises final reports, photographs, mapping, scheduling proposals, material on extractions areas and water management features. Sites covered include ironworks at: Pontpool, Varteg, Golynos, Abersychan, Pentwyn, Clydach, Blaina, Coalbrookvale, Nant-y-glo, Ebbw Vale, Victoria, Beaufort, Tredegar, Sirhowy, Rhymney, Dyffryn, Pentrebach, Plymouth, Ynysfach, Cyfarthfa, Penydarren, Dowlais, Ivor, Hirwaun, Llwydcoed, Gadlys, Abernant, Aberman, Ystalyfera, Ynyscedwyn, Onllwyn, Banwen, Melincwrt, Venallt.Cyfrwng10 boxes.Delweddaun
Archif6493473TeitlDI2017_002_001 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of measured plans and section views of Cyfarthfa Works, produced by Geoff Ward in 1992 for Council for British Archaeology and published in the CBA Research Report 79, fig 36CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6018424TeitlEmergency Recording CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadCyfarthfa Ironworks; architect's report and drawings received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no SM/GL/99/007, filed in nprn order.CyfrwngGraphic, Text, Photo, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6055268TeitlANC_3504_1A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/3504/1A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Remains of blast furnace Cyfarthfa ironworks, Merthyr, Mid Glamorgan, scheduled area additional.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6402533TeitlPWC_03_047 - Peter Wakelin CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photographs and negatives showing Cyfarthfa Ironworks during repairwork to the furnaces taken by Peter Wakelin c.1999.Cyfrwng23 images and 30 negatives. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6018433TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a non RCAHMW drawing by Richard S. Dean, showing conjectural plan and survey of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018425TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing by Douglas Hague, showing plan of Cyfarthfa Ironworks.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun