Bridge Warehouse, Bridgend, Cardigan

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedCardigan
Math O SafleADEILADU
Disgrifiad
Bridge Warehouse is situated on the south side of the river Teifi, parallel to the quay-side, immediately below Cardigan bridge with its east gable against the road. It was formerly known as Edward's Warehouse. John Edwards is recorded as a sail-maker at Bridgend in the 1830s. It is a early to mid 19th century, stone-built, five storey building which has a 5-bay north elevation, a hip slate roof, decorative bands of grey stone to all elevations and flat eaves with paired brackets. The ground-floor has a central entry to the north elevation with loading doorways flanked by two-pairs of windows to each floor; the windows are original 3-light timber casements. The ground-floor openings have stone voussoirs with raised key and arched drip stones. The first and second floors have continuous timber lintels to openings, while the third and attic-floors have individual lintels. There are drawings of masted ships and writings on internal plaster walls.

The warehouse was renovated c. 2006.

CD/Industrial/SN14NE from G.A. Ward.