Burry Port East Dock

Cyfeirnod MapSN40SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedCefn Sidan
Math O SafleDOC
Disgrifiad
The whole harbour at Burry Port was commenced in 1830. Green's proposed plans of 1833 show the original design was for a single large floating harbour (encompassing both East and West Docks). It is uncertain if this design was carried out. The two docks are not separated by former wharfage. There was a single pair of tidal gates (now removed) and the present openings might be wider than the originals. Soon after construction the vertical walls became so unstable that they were comprehensively battered as can be seen today. Hydraulic coal shoots from the railway era are shown on OS maps. The Dock was originally serviced via the Kidwelly & Llanelly canal which ran around its north side and terminated on the east.

(TAJ 13/06/97).
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of Archaeological Desk-based Assessment on 'The Maritime Archaeology of the Welsh Coal Trade': produced by Wessex Archaeology, for Cadw. Report ref: 53111.02s-3.