Bute Docks Feeder, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SafleDYFRFFOS
Disgrifiad
1. The leat starts at an 80m long masonry weir across the River Taff at Maindy; it forms the north section of Cardiff Castle (nprn 33) moat and drains into Bute West Dock (nprn 34257).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 02 February 1998.

2. MAINDY WEIR AND BUTE DOCK FEEDER, ST 171781 to ST 188758.
Surveyed by James Green in 1828 but not built until late 1830s to supply water from river Taff to the first Bute (West) dock (nprn 34257). Feeder survives now to feed the remaining second (East) dock (nprn 34242) and the Roath Dock (nprn 34279). Can be walked from the weir to where it passed beneath the Glamorganshire Canal (former aqueduct (nprn 85383) at ST 1814 7673) and thence around the town. It is culverted from the New Theatre and beneath Churchill Way.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 March 2005.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport on an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment for Bradley Court, Cardiff, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2017. Report No. 1003.