Kidwelly & Llanelli Canal: Canal Boats, Burry Port

Cyfeirnod MapSN40SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedCefn Sidan
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad
The remains of a group of iron canal boats were given Scheduled Ancient Monument status on 19 May 1998. The scheduled area encompasses the base of the breakwater, and extends onto the foreshore below the high water mark. The area is 80m by 12m and is centred at SN445001.

A group of 6 iron canal boats of late 19th century origin have been incorporated in base of the harbour breakwater. The boats have been fixed into position by piles and filled with stones. They are completely submerged at high tide. The barges are built of wrought-iron plates bolted together and have a variety of fixings for towing, tarpaulin cargo covers, etc. Three boats have pointed bows, and another is a tub boat with a rounded bow and stern.

The breakwater side of Boat 1, at the south west end of the line of six, is upstanding and well-preserved. However the rest is becoming fragmentary. Boat 2 has been washed away and only a few fragments remain visible at the low-tide mark. Of Boat 3, only a quarter of the stern is still visible. Only the base of Boat 4 is still visible. Boat 5 is in a worsening condition but three-quarters of the side is still extant. The bow faces to the north east and the towing ring is still insitu. This boat appears to have a flat stern. Boat 6 is the best preserved of the collection. The sides are still evident and extant. The bow and stern are square, and internal eyelets were attached to the gunwales on either side. The amount of sand covering the boats at the base of the East Quay breakwater varies.
Surviving 19th century iron canal boats in Wales are scare, and a variety of types and configurations are represented here. As consequence, this collection of vessels has been given protected Monument status.

Event and Historical Information:
Local sources suggest that the boats were used as collateral by Carway Colliery for part of a debt. They were kept in front of the Neptune Hotel until 1922, when they were moved to their present location.
Iron canal boats were developed in the 19th century, with those in South Wales usually having prows at both ends. Tub boats (Boat 6) were used in a different way from canals boats on the main canal network. In place of locks, inclined planes lifted tub boats on wheeled cradles. All six canal boats were probably used on the Kidwelly and Llanelli Canal.

Collated from sources within the RCAHMW, which include the following:
Cadw SAM Site Description December 1993