Trebanos Water Weir;Trebannws Multi-Overflow & Outlet Sluice, Swansea Canal

Cyfeirnod MapSN70SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPontardawe
Math O SafleCORED
1. Multi overflow and outlet sluice. 22 ft high.
2. Late C18 staircase of sandstone weirs built in steps below Swansea Canal in order to take surplus water from the canal to the River Tawe. Source: Cadw list description 2003. 2004.01.30/RCAHMW/SLE

Trebannws Overflow and Outlet OU9 OV11. This impressive system of rubble sandstone weirs was an integral part of the canal scheme, made necessary by the many feeders from mountain streams and rivers that discharged their swollen waters into the canal after rain and the fact that the Canal had to return all its surplus water to the River Tawe at this point above the water intake of the large pre-existing Ynys-penllwch Mills downstream. The works at Pheasant Bush was sited so as to make use of this natural resource, previously wastefully discharged down the 6.1m vertical drop of the waste weirs.

Stephen Hughes, 15.08.2006.