Junction House;Canal Toll Cottage, Pontymoile

Cyfeirnod MapSO20SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedPontymoile
Math O SafleTOLLTY
Disgrifiad
The Junction House, or Canal Toll Cottage is situated at the connection between the Monmouthshire Canal (Company) (NPRN 85125) and the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal (NPRN 85124) - these were later amalgamated. The bow-fronted cottage is positioned above an embankment to give a clear view in both directions. The building, which dates from 1810-12, has two storeys, a curved front with a porch, a single storey wing, a hipped roof, and roughcast walls.

The cottage is alongside a stop-lock where tolls were collected. An arm of the Monmouthshire Canal (Company) MCC, which closed circa 1850 ran north-west from here to Pontnewenydd. Nearby (to the north) is a substantial aqueduct over the Afon Llwyd and two tramroad tunnels beneath the canal.

Claire Parry. RCAHMW, 26 July 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003