Bailey's Warehouse, Govilon Wharf, Govilon

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanfoist Fawr
Math O SafleWARWS
Disgrifiad
Bailey's Warehouse is a three-storey rubble-stone warehouse, with a hipped slate roof. The south side retains old slates despite the insertion of two skylights. The warehouse was built circa 1821 as Bailey's iron warehouse, and is now used as an office.

The symmetrical canal-side (south) elevation has stone segmental-headed windows flanking the central door, all of which are replaced in original openings. The east side wall, facing the wharf and former canal terminus, retains a large triangular cast-iron frame which formerly supported the crane. To its right is an external stair to first floor loading doors. In the two-window rear (north) elevation are segmental-headed windows to the first and second floors and a camber-headed doorway to the ground-floor. The west side wall has a relocated Great Western Railway boundary post and a segmental-headed doorway lower right.

Govilon Wharf was a key point on the canal for the local iron industry and was the terminus for Bailey's Tramroad (nprn 270269, 270270) from Nantyglo Ironworks, which opened in 1821. The canal as a whole was linked to many tramroads and was important for trade in iron, lime and coal. There are lime kilns built into the canal bank south of the wharf, whilst the north end is spanned by a stone and brick built skew bridge of the London & North Western Railway (circa 1862). Govilon Wharf lies at the end of the section completed in 1805.

The Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal (now known as the Monmouthshire & Brecon Canal) was constructed between 1797 and 1812. Gradually the railway took traffic off the canal and eventually it was bought out by the Great Western Railway. Restoration work began in 1964.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 15 July 2011.