Althrey Hall

Archif6019732TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadReport by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust on the excavations at Althrey Hall, Bangor-is-y-coed. Includes section drawings and ground plans.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6374496TeitlPSC01_02_09 - Peter Smith CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing for Houses of the Welsh Countryside (2nd edition), 1988, Figure 201: Althrey Hall, Bangor-on-Dee.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019744TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall; observations by Gerallt Nash and Paul Joyner on carved oak panels at Althrey Hall.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6205601TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadSales particulars for Althrey Hall, Bangor-is-y-Coed, dated November 1985.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6430050TeitlSHC_10_23 - Sunter Harrison CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior, detail of stair banister, Althrey Hall.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6205604TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadColour charts relating to the solar partition & chapel ceiling at Athrey Hall compiled by Dylan J. Roberts in May 1988.CyfrwngText, Unknown.Delweddaun
Archif6019740TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadSales particulars for Althrey Hall, Bangor on Dee, dated 2001.CyfrwngCartographic, Photo, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6182841TeitlC2003_170_5 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour transparency showing wallpainting at Althrey Hall, taken by Iain Wright, 2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6182846TeitlC2003_172_3 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour transparency showing wallpainting at Althrey Hall, taken by Iain Wright, 2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6232899Teitl960328_03 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6232900Teitl960327_01 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6232903Teitl960327_03 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6232901Teitl960327_04 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6011583TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadMulti site RCAHMW drawing, 2 sites, showing plan and sketch of Plas Newydd, Ruabon and Althrey Hall, as published in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, fig 59..CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019742TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing section of Althrey Hall, Bangor, Flintshire, published in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, fig 66.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019737TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall; Photocopy of correspondence between C. Teggin of Garston, Charles & Partners, and A.J. Parkinson, dated January 1991, including annotated plan showing the location of an ash pit.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019735TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan and detail of Althrey Hall, Bangor, Flintshire.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6071086TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Flintshire; measured drawings by Harry Brooksby showing detail of the truss 3.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6071084TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Flintshire; measured drawings by Harry Brooksby showing detail of the truss over the parlour, the painted partition and the framing in the parlour wing.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6071083TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Flintshire; measured drawings by Harry Brooksby showing timber detail of the parlour wing.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6066425TeitlWP13_07 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadThree pieces of original artwork by D.J. Roberts showing the paintings on 17th century panelling in the south room of the first floor parlour wing at Althrey Hall, Bangor.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019741TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour print of a Tudor wall painting at Althrey Hall, supposed to depict Elis ap Richard and Jane Hanmer, produced by RCAHMW for publication in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 2nd Edition, plate VII. Colour transparencies held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6436439TeitlAJP101 - A.J. Parkinson Slide CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadThirteen colour slides, interior detail of wall painting at Althrey Hall, produced by A.J. Parkinson.Cyfrwng13 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6283972TeitlSS90028_13 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWall painting. NA/FL/99/006CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6283973TeitlSS90028_14 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWall painting. NA/FL/99/006CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6182839TeitlC2003_170_4 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour transparency showing wallpainting at Althrey Hall, taken by Iain Wright, 2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6051536TeitlWP09_26 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile concerning Althrey Hall, Bangor. Contains 2 colour photos; 3 B&W photos; quote and a reference, notes on description of paintings; 5 page report on exterior, interior and description of paintings; 1 page report by AJP dated 9 February 1987; 1 page report entitled "Dating & Importance"; newspaper article entitled "Mural may unlock a time secret" from Western Mail dated 12 June 1987; 9 assorted sketches showing plans with measurements and patterning; 9 assorted photocopied sketches showing building facaCyfrwngPhoto, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6066419TeitlWP13_01 - RCAHMW Wall Paintings CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadCollection of sixteen outsize RCAHMW b&w photographs showing wallpaintings at Althrey Hall, Bangor. undated.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6019745TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadWooden panels at Althrey Hall, Bangor on Dee; Photo survey comprising 8 B&W prints taken by Iain Wright dated 23rd October 1996. Negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6335970TeitlRCF07_03 - RCAHMW Field NotesLefelBatchDisgrifiadSketch plans and drawings, with plottings, relating to Althrey Hall, Bangor.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6019733TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Bangor on Dee; Report on four carved wooden panels, by Richard Suggett dated October 1996CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6019738TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Bangor on Dee; Photo survey comprising 3 colour photos taken by Tom Smith 1993.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6019743TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing showing plan, section and detail of Althrey Hall, Bangor, Flintshire.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6071087TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadAlthrey Hall, Flintshire; measured drawings by Harry Brooksby showing timber detail.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6156190TeitlRCAHMW General Scanned Image CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised copy of a pen and ink reconstruction drawing of Althrey Hall, from RCAHMW publication, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, fig 201. Original not catalogued in NMRW Archive.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6374497TeitlPSC01_02_10 - Peter Smith CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing for Houses of the Welsh Countryside (2nd edition), 1988, Figure 202: Althrey Hall, Bangor-on-Dee.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6374494TeitlPSC01_02_07 - Peter Smith CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing for Houses of the Welsh Countryside (2nd edition), 1988, Figure 199: Althrey Hall, Bangor-on-Dee.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6374495TeitlPSC01_02_08 - Peter Smith CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing for Houses of the Welsh Countryside (2nd edition), 1988, Figure 200: Althrey Hall, Bangor-on-Dee.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6286002Teitl960328_01 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6286003Teitl960328_02 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWooden panel. NA/GEN/98/021CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun