Talacre Hall; Talacre Abbey

Cyfeirnod MapSJ18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedLlanasa
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Talacre Hall is a castellated Tudor-Gothic country house of 2 storeys. It has a central 3-bay castellated and buttressed porte-cochere with Tudor-arched openings and pinnacles. The house was built 1824-9 by Thomas Jones, architect of Chester, for Sir Edward Mostyn. It incorporated a large private catholic chapel. The 1839 Tithe map shows the plan of the house almost as it remains, with only minor additions to the end of the service wing. In 1921 the house was sold to a closed order of Benedictine nuns. A church, attached to the front of the house, was built in 1931-2, to which a campanile was added in 1952. The building reverted to a private house in 1990.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 21st December 2007.

An early post-medieval estate now well hidden under a largely 19th century parkland, The walled kitchen garden is of interest, in its having an integral gardeners' cottage; there is a late 19c grotto and a lake. In multiple occupancy, the management of the area presents many problems.