HENRY BELL (Wreck)

Cyfeirnod MapSS49NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLlangennith
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad

This record is for the known wreck of the steamship HENRY BELL on 20 January 1904. The vessel history and circumstances of loss form the record of NPRN 273644

The fragmented remains of the HENRY BELL are located on the foreshore of Whiteford Beach. They are aligned generally north-south, and extend for just over 20m in length and about 5m in width. The remains of at least one boiler are present, which is c. 2m in length. Part of the stern of the ship is located at the southern end of the site. Sections of the hull are visible and their disposition suggests that further elements of the lower part of the vessel are preserved beneath the pebble foreshore. The hull is formed of iron plates and internal iron frames. Some wooden elements are also present within the wreck.

The vessel is of archaeological interest as an example of a relatively early (built 1857), small iron steamship, mostly engaged in coastal trade, but which had a long-lived life of nearly 50 years. The site was visited on the 17/08/2023 to confirm its location, and has been earmarked for further 3D digital survey by the RCAHMW.