Bodafon Mountain, Settlement Features II

Cyfeirnod MapSH48SE
CymunedMoelfre
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodAnhysbys
NAR SH48SE2

In 1970 the remains of two roundhouse platforms were recorded. These were the most southerly of a range of later Prehistoric type settlement features found on a shelf on the south-east side of Bodafon Mountain (see also NPRN 302466, 400740, 400746).
The platforms, terraced into south-east facing slopes, were 9.0m in diameter and 10m apart. It is possible that they were part of an enclosed settlement. Similar settlements often produce Roman material when excavated.
A ruined stone and earth wall to the north-west could be a contemporary enclosure or field boundary.

John Wiles 03.09.07

The more easterly hut platform seems to have been totally destroyed by construction of a track and is not shown on the large-scale OS mapping of 2007.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 07 March 2007.