Pant-Teg defended enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSN46SE
CymunedHenfynyw
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
1. Cropmarks in parched grassland show the remains of a complex defended hillslope enclosure, comprising an inner circular enclosure at the given grid reference, c.45m diameter, linked to a partial outer concentric enclosure by an 'antenna' entrance on the east (downslope side), whose parallel ditches run for c.50m to link with the outer enclosure. First discovered by Cambridge University aerial photographers, and only substantively re-photographed by RCAHMW during the dry summer of 2003 and on subsequent occasions. Present day country lane bisects the enclosure at the point at which the antenna entrance joins with the outer concentric enclosure.

T Driver

2. Cropmarks, with possible earthworks, of a roughly bean-shaped enclosure, c.60m ENE-WSW by 40m, having an apparent east-facing entrance, fronted by a 'barbican' outwork; set upon a ENE-facing spur (but see 1. above), on ground falling to the east: the impression of the western end of the enclosure appears to be reflected in the irregularities of a field boundary, depicted on OS County series (Cardigan. XVIII.12 1890).