Skenfrith Corn Mill;Skenfrith Mill, Skenfrith

Cyfeirnod MapSO42SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlangattock-vibon-avel
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Skenfrith Corn Mill is a three-storey and attic building, constructed of red sandstone rubble with some freestone quoins and freestone dressings to most door and window openings. The main front faces north-west under a pitched slate roof, with a double-pile with twin gables to the south east. There are two loading doors on the south-west elevation, with a stone plaque above recording the names E Prossor and P Beavan and the date 1867. The large iron-framed undershot waterwheel remains in situ on the north-east side; it was supplied with water by a weir on the River Monnow and a short leat. Inside the mill there is an intact vertical drive.

A coaching inn, The Bell (NPRN 36456) stands adjacent to the 1824 bridge (NPRN 24227) over the Monnow.
Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003
RCAHMW, 29 July 2011.