Old Farm, Skomer Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM70NW
CymunedMarloes and St Bride's
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
1. The Old Farm on Skomer Island (NPRN 402711) is now derelict and consists of a farmhouse and farmbuildings, including a horse-whim and a walled garden, remains of which are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series map of 1875, and a southern range set across a farm yard. The buildings were renovated and restored at the start of the 21st century as part of the Skomer Island Heritage Experience Project with the ruins of the old farmhouse itself being made safe, capped and kept as a managed ruin.

The farm was operated until 1948, with cultivation of the central part of the island continuing until this time. Thus the cleared and historically walled area at centre of island is largely devoid of the otherwise well-preserved abandoned prehistoric settlements and fields that characterise the remaining parts of Skomer (see NPRN 24369).

Field visit 3rd June 2009 by TGD and LB (RCAHMW) with ground photography.
Toby Driver, RCAHMW, 31st August 2010.

2. 'Skomer Island Farm lies at the centre of Skomer Island, at NGR SM 7264 0951, 69 metres above sea level. It comprises a farmhouse, which forms the north side of a square farmyard, 1373 square metres in extent and defined by a long barn and contiguous outhouse forming a range to the south, and the ruins of a building ? and one restored building ? to the west.

The fields and farm were established in the 18th- and early 19th- century, but the farm buildings, including the house, probably date to the mid 19th-century. The latter, however, shows two clear phases of construction, having achieved its present extent by 1875 when it was depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map. The farmstead has a typical 19th century layout. The farmyard and present buildings had similarly been established by 1875.'

From: Ludlow, N. 2005. Skomer Island, Pembrokeshire, Building Recording, Spring 2005. Cambria Archaeology Report No. 2005/80.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital building report on Skomer Island Farm Pembrokeshire produced by Neil Ludlow of Cambria Archaeology. Report No: 2005/80. Project Record No: 54887, Spring 2005.