Banc Troed Rhiw Seiri Ring Barrow

Cyfeirnod MapSN68NE
CymunedTrefeurig
Math O SafleCRUG
CyfnodRhufeinig

A ring barrow or funerary enclosure, recognised in 1952 and trenched in 1955 and subsequently greatly ploughed down. Roman pottery has recently been recognised amongst the finds assemblage.
The enclosure is defined by low stony bank about 13-14m in diameter and 2.0-4.0m across. This was laid out over a circle of stakehole and had an external ditch about 2.0m wide and 0.5m deep. There was a less well defined outer bank in the region of 27.5m overall diameter.
Within the bank was a shallow pit about 2.0m by 1.5m, thought to have held an inhumation accompanied by Beaker pottery. A secondary cremation burial had been inserted into the pit.
The Roman material, nine sherds of a late first-early second century red ware flagon, can probably be associated with the inserted cremation.

Sources: Houlder in Ceredigion III.1 (1956), 10-23
Ceredigion III.2 (1957), 118-123
Pollock 'The Evolution & Role of Burial Practices in Roman Wales' BAR British series 426 (2006), 238 P16

John Wiles 17.07.07

2. During the summer of 2018, several large boulders were ploughed up in the adjacent field approx. 300m east of the cairn near SN 671 856, and cleared to the corner of the field adjacent to the road. The boulders included a large block of quartz, and it could be reasonably assumed that the boulders represent a previously unrecorded cairn or barrow.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, Jan 2019