Blackpool Mill, Canaston Bridge

Cyfeirnod MapSN01SE
CymunedMartletwy
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Blackpool Mill is an imposing building constructed in 1813 on the site of a 17th century ironworks. It is a rendered four-storey and attic building with a pitched slate roof carried on four kingpost trusses, and symmetrical two-storey wings set back from the main south east frontage. The main central door had a canopy, now removed. Internally the boarded floors were carried on pine joists, the ground floor supported by stone pillars, the first, second and third floors by cast iron columns and the fourth floor by timber posts.

The mill was originally arranged round a central waterwheel, 4.5 metres diameter and 3.5 metres wide. The wheel was replaced by a turbine and the machinery renewed c1900 by Armfields, of the Vale of Avon Ironworks, Ringwood, Hampshire. The turbine drove four pairs of stones at first floor level, supported on a cast iron hurst frame. It remained in use until 1958, when electric drive was fitted. The mill was renovated and opened to the public as a tourist venue in 1968, but is currently closed.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 13 August 2014.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionColour photograph showing Blackpool Mill - ground floor, winnowing machine detail. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - NE-SW section drawings. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionColour photograph showing Blackpool Mill - ground floor, chute for filling sacks, looking S. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - first floor machinery plan. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - attic machinery plan. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - plans and elevations. Produced by Graham Frecknall Architecture & Design, February 2020. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionColour photograph showing Blackpool Mill - ground floor, footprint of former fixtures, looking SW. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - SE-NW section drawings. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - SW-NE section drawings. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - ground floor machinery plan. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - third floor machinery plan. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - NW-SE section drawings. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionReport of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, July 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionBlackpool Mill - second floor machinery plan. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Blackpool Mill, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Blackpool Mill, Martletwy.