Stackpole Quay Cottages, Stackpole

Cyfeirnod MapSR99NE
CymunedStackpole
Math O SafleBWTHYN
Disgrifiad
These cottages are just back from the south-end of the harbourside in Stackpole Quay, along a track. They are a pair of 19th century estate cottages, built by the Cawdor Estate. They closely resemble the plan published in 1869 by Lord Cawdor for cottages costing about £132 to build. There are hints that this pair is a recasting of an earlier building: as one of the front doorways may be secondary; there is a hint of a blocked central window to the rear wall of the main block; and one gable contains an oven (fired from a lean-to outside) in an excessively thick wall. There also appears to be a building on the site on the OS 1st Edition 25" to the mile map of 1865, though of a different plan, whilst by the 1908 revision, the plan is the same as the current cottages. The walls are of rendered rubble and there is a slate roof with chimneys of squared limestone with a projecting gap. All the windows are small-paned sashes (modern copies of the originals), except the dairy windows, which have closely spaced diamond stanchions. The first floor is lit by gabled dormers.
(Source: NMR Site files, AJ Parkinson, 5 December 1978).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 22nd March 2005