St David's Church, Rhulen

Cyfeirnod MapSO14NW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedAberedw
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St David's church, Rhulen is a small single-cell medieval church of c1300, later extended to the east. The south window is dated 1723. The present stone-tile roof is a restoration of 1961-2 and the west wall was rebuilt in 1985. The church is built of whitened rubble stone with a nave, chancel and vestry under a single stone-tile roof. A square bellcote, set back from the west end, is weatherboarded and has small bell openings with louvres, under a pyramidal roof. The late medieval door, possibly re-used, has original iron strap hinges, and ring handle and plate. On the east wall of the porch is a grave slab to Edward Morgan (d 1803). The north side has a trefoil-headed medieval window with iron bars.

Sources: CADW listed buildings database; T.J. Hughes, Wales's Best One Hundred Churches, 2006.

RCAHMW, 12 November 2007.