Old Mill, New Mill House

Cyfeirnod MapSO36SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedPresteigne
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
Disgrifiad
Old Mill, named New Mill on the 1st edition historic O. S. map, is thought to date from the seventeenth century. The frontage, facing east, has two distinct parts; the two-storey north range is built of rubblestone with a steeply-pitched roof covered in stone slabs, and the south range is lower with two storeys, the upper one clad in weatherboarding, under a half-hipped slate roof. At the junction of the two ranges is a chimney stack, stone below and brick above; it was much taller in the 1950s. On the west side is a short, three storey gabled wing.

In 1951 the mill was reported to be owned by Lord Rennell of Rodd, and to be worked occasionally, with three pairs of stones (Miss E M Gardener). The wheel has now been removed. There is a weir on the River Lugg immediately adjacent, but the water supply came from a weir further upstream, by Boultibrooke Bridge, via a 500m long leat.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database and other sources.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 28 August 2014.