Lower House, Flanders Road, Llantwit Major

Cyfeirnod MapSS96NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlantwit Major
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
House dating to the late C16 with a rear wing of c1700, an adjoining outbuilding to the south of the main wing, the northern part being c1700 and the rest C18. The house hasundergone major refurbishment in the C19 and in the late C20 when the outbuildings were converted.

Constructed to one and a half storeys of limestone rubble walls, almost all of which are rendered and painted, with Welsh slate gable roofs. The Main range with a service wing to rear forms a L-shaped plan with a converted barn in line with the main range to the right (south) gable end.

The main range with front elevation of stuccoed cladding with a rendered stack to the south-east gable. The front is of three bays, with the ground and first floor openings not in alignment. On ground floor is a 2-light casement, a late C19 to early C20 gabled porch with slate roof, and with boarded door to rear and two modern casements to the right hand. Above are three late C19 to early C20 attic gables with 2-light casements. All window openings contain late C20 plastic units.

The rear elevation is unfenestrated, but having a plinth and gable. The rear wing has a 3-light plastic casement in dormer, with three further small plastic casements in the (probably) C18 dairy lean-to below.

There is a blocked, arched and chamfered stone doorway with pyramid stops in south-west gable of the original north-south wing.

The former outbuilding range to the south comprises the former coach-house, stable and barn. These have a whitewashed stone front with a slate gable roof. Wooden boarded vehicular doors lead to a garage or former coach house. There are ventilator slits, and further boarded ground floor and loft doors above each other to stable. A later barn with higher eaves is set back. This has a little square ventilator, a wooden boarded loft door and boarded half doors to the ground floor. There are two buttresses against the rear elevation of barn.

Inside the main range the north-west ground floor room has extant corbels for beams which were destroyed during fire, and a lateral east fireplace which is covered over. There is a stopped and chamfered arched doorway, both to the partition between north and south room of this wing and to south-east stone corner stairs, the former with pyramid stops. The south room has massive boxed beams. There is a further arched stone doorway and chamfered wood lintel at the rear entrance and a later north-east wing which has stopped and chamfered ceiling beams, a window seat and a fireplace with straight edged stone jamb and wooden bressumer.
It is unknown how many of these features remain since the complex was renovated and the barns converted to accommodation.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/09/2005