High Street, No. 57, Llanberis

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SE
CymunedLlanberis
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
One of a pair of shops, probably built in the 1860s, to serve the emergence of Llanberis as a small town, associated with the local quarrying industry and simultaneously as an important centre for tourism and mountaineering, the attractions of which encouraged people to settle here.

The building is two storeys, the right section slightly projecting, and constructed of rendered rubble stone with plaster quoins to the angles and first floor windows, and a slate roof. There are 12-paned sashes to the left on the ground and first floor, and a half glazed 19th century door to the domestic accommodation above. Victorian cast iron shop front has pilasters, slender colonettes, a frieze and rosettes to the spandrels, together with a recessed splayed entrance with a black and white tiled floor, 20th century shop door and original ogee-shaped overlight with a scrolled segmental pediment. Over the whole is a moulded fascia with pedimented consoles.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 14/10/2005