Llanhaylow (Old House)

Cyfeirnod MapSO25SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedGladestry
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
A multi-period farmhouse of late-medieval origin demolished c. 1980. Three pairs of crucks removed by Mr Marc Swan during demolition. The cruck-trusses (examined in 2006) defined the hall and inner bay of a peasant hallhouse. Llanhaylow should be added to the list of sites in 'Houses and History in the March of Wales'. R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2006

[Additional:] Crucks sampled by the Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory. RFS/RCAHMW/Jan. 2007. Results reported in Vernacular Architecture 38 (2007):

19. GLADESTRY, Llanhaylow Old House (demolished; formerly at SO 2085 5356)
(a) Primary Cruck Phase Felling date range (OxCal modelled): 1515-36 (unrefined 1511-41)
(b) Secondary Cruck Phase Felling date range: 1545-75
(a) Crucks (3/4) 1502(1), 1499, 1431; (b) Cruck 1534(H/S). Site Masters (a) 1344-1502 CLYRO (t= 9.1 GLOUC_MH; 9.1 WALES97; 8.7 HEREFC); (b) 1436-1534 clyr5 (t = 7.4 STOKE4; 6.5 WALES97; 6.2 LAWNS1)
A cruck-framed hall-house probably of `peasant' type with three pairs of crucks with tie-beams defining the single-bayed hall and inner-room of a `peasant' hall-house. The type has been described in Houses & History in the March of Wales (RCAHMW, 2005), and Llanhaylow should be added to the list of sites. The cruck frame at Llanhaylow had been dismantled prior to sampling, making a full interpretation of the building phases very difficult. Six cruck blades were assessed for their dendrochronological potential, of which five were found to be suitable for sampling. Two samples with complete sapwood from truss A failed to date conclusively. However another sample from cruck truss A, as well as one each from trusses C and D did match together and dated. Combining the two dated cruck timbers with heartwood/sapwood boundaries gives a combined felling date range of 1511-41, which when modelled with OxCal can be reduced to 1515-36 for the first phase of crucks. Another cruck from truss D also dated, but the 1545-75 date range proposed shows that this cruck was from a later phase of construction. Sampling commissioned by owner in association with RCAHMW. (R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007)